Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang
Dr. Edward C. Yang
Last updated: Oct 20, 2025

Dr. Edward C. Yang

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 11 years
  • Graduation year: 2010
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1275825168

Dr. Edward C. Yang M.D.

Anesthesiologist

He is located at 6720 Bertner Avenue in Houston, TX 77030. Can help patients with the following: Bladder Control, Diarrhea, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Influenza, Inguinal Hernia, Osteoporosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1275825168. Appointment can be made via the phone number (832) 355-2666. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang, being an anesthesiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Edward C. Yang.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Anesthesia
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pain Medication Management
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Regional Anesthesia
  • Sedation
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Wrist Surgery

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Edward C. Yang as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan
Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients

Community Health Choice

Network data as of Jan 28, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from Community Health Choice
Community Health Choice plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Bronze 016 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Bronze 016 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Gold 022 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Gold 022 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Silver 019 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Silver 019 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 20 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded (Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Edward C. Yang is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Edward C. Yang is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Critical Care (intensivists) (also registered under: Practitioner - Anesthesiology) .

Bills through: U S Anesthesia Partners Of Texas, Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Mylan $13

Other

Food and Beverage $14

Studies

Graduated in 2010

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Greater Houston Anesthesiology PA
1500 Citywest Boulevard
Houston, 77042 TX
(877) 361-1809
Baylor St. Luke's Medical Group
6624 Fannin Street
Houston, 77030 TX
(832) 355-3575

Affiliated hospitals

CHI BAYLOR ST LUKES MEDICAL CENTER
6720 BERTNER
HOUSTON, 77030 TX
(832) 355-1000

Looking for more Anesthesiologists?

Out of the 423 anesthesiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Khodadad Namiranian
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1332 West Herndon Avenue Suite 101 Fresno, 93711, CA
Dr. Brian Lim Marasigan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2200 South Houghton Road Tucson, 85748, AZ
Dr. Shannon Brooke Hancher-Hodges
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1515 Holcombe Boulevard Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Saleem Zaidi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 800 East Dawson Street Tyler, 75701, TX
Dr. Vladimir Melnikov
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6411 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Wasef Kabiruddin Muzaffar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1500 Citywest Boulevard Suite 300 Houston, 77042, TX
Dr. Shaizeel Praptani
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1709 Dryden Road Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Steven J. Allen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6411 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Adam C. Adler
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6701 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Dana Grellhesl
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6411 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang?

Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang's office is located at 6720 Bertner Avenue in Houston, TX 77030.

What conditions does Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang treat?

Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang provides treatment for Bladder Control, Diarrhea, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Influenza, Inguinal Hernia, Osteoporosis. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang is affiliated with CHI BAYLOR ST LUKES MEDICAL CENTER.

Does Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang is affiliated with Greater Houston Anesthesiology PA. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang accept insurance?

Dr. Edward Cheng-En Yang is listed in-network for 86 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas, Community Health Choice, Oscar Insurance Company, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.